Merak (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Merak
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Merak is visible in both the dusk and dawn skies. In the evening, it will become visible around 19:45 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 20° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 20:51 when it dips 14° above your north-western horizon. At 02:52, it will return to an altitude of 14° above your north-eastern horizon, and reach an altitude of 32° before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:48.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Merak
Object Type Star
Other Names
β-UMa
48-UMa
HR 4295
HD 95418
NSV 5053
HIP 53910
TYC 3827-1079-1
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
2.35 (V) [2]
2.38 (BT) [1]
2.35 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.03
Right ascension:11h01m50s [2]
Declination:+56°22'56" [2]
Distance:24.4 parsec
79.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):88.0 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):67.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.41
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme