Phecda (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Phecda
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , Phecda is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 06:37, 48° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:12 (PDT), 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Phecda
Object Type Star
Other Names
γ-UMa
64-UMa
HR 4554
HD 103287
NSV 5379
HIP 58001
TYC 3833-1034-1
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
2.39 (V) [1]
2.46 (BT) [1]
2.40 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.05
Right ascension:11h53m49s [1]
Declination:+53°41'41" [1]
Distance:25.5 parsec
83.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):108.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):84.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.36
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme