The star 1-CVn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 1-CVn
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 1-CVn is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 23:55 (EST), when it reaches an altitude of 22° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 70° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 05:49.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 1-CVn
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4654[1]
HD 106478
HIP 59708[3]
TYC 3834-663-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 1572176115892598528[4]
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:6.18 (V) [2]
7.53 (BT) [2]
6.29 (VT) [2]
5.88 (G) [4]
6.44 (BP) [4]
5.23 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.06
Right ascension:12h14m43s [4]
Declination:+53°26'04" [4]
Distance:150.0 parsec
489.1 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):27.4 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):228.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.30
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme