Alioth (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Alioth
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Alioth is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 19:37 (EDT), 32° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:57, 21° above your north-eastern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Alioth
Object Type Star
Other Names
ε-UMa
77-UMa
HR 4905[1]
HD 112185
HIP 62956[5]
TYC 3845-1190-1[4]
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
1.76 (V) [3]
1.81 (BT) [2]
1.76 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.04
Right ascension:12h54m01s [3]
Declination:+55°57'35" [3]
Distance:25.3 parsec
82.5 lightyrs [5]
Proper motion (speed):112.2 mas/yr [5]
Proper motion (pos ang):94.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.26
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme