Alcor (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Alcor
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , Alcor is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 20:12 (PDT), 36° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:48, 22° above your north-eastern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Alcor
Object Type Star
Other Names
g-UMa
80-UMa
HR 5062[1]
HD 116842
NSV 6238
HIP 65477[3]
TYC 3850-1384-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
3.99 (V) [2]
4.20 (BT) [2]
4.01 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.17
Right ascension:13h25m13s [2]
Declination:+54°59'16" [2]
Distance:25.1 parsec
81.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):121.3 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):97.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.99
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme