The star N-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of n-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , n-Her will become visible around 19:23 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 27° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 32 minutes after the Sun at 21:50.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name N-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
28-Her
HR 6158
HD 149121
HIP 81007
TYC 390-2239-1
Gaia DR2- 4438443431599145728
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:5.62 (V) [1]
5.56 (BT) [1]
5.61 (VT) [1]
5.60 (G) [2]
5.60 (BP) [2]
5.64 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.05
Right ascension:16h32m35s [2]
Declination:+05°31'16" [2]
Distance:121.2 parsec
395.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):15.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):92.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.20
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme