The star 37-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 37-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 37-Her is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 15° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 37-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6195
HD 150378
HIP 81641
TYC 391-2824-1
Gaia DR2- 4434301983614947072
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:5.76 (V) [1]
5.75 (BT) [1]
5.76 (VT) [1]
5.75 (G) [2]
5.76 (BP) [2]
5.78 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right ascension:16h40m38s [2]
Declination:+04°13'11" [2]
Distance:101.2 parsec
329.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):10.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):178.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.73

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme