The star D-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of d-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , d-Cyg will become visible around 19:10 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 77° above your northern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 02:26 when it dips 20° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name D-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
20-Cyg
HR 7576
HD 188056
NSV 12481
HIP 97635
TYC 3935-2415-1
Gaia DR2- 2137210017510711552
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.02 (V) [1]
6.70 (BT) [1]
5.16 (VT) [1]
4.58 (G) [2]
5.29 (BP) [2]
3.90 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.31
Right ascension:19h50m37s [2]
Declination:+52°59'15" [2]
Distance:61.0 parsec
198.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):70.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):188.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.10

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme