V1351 Cyg (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V1351 Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , V1351 Cyg will become visible around 19:11 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 76° above your northern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 02:39 when it dips 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V1351 Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7509
HD 186532
HIP 96919
TYC 3938-1982-1
Gaia DR2- 2138772702709216128
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.55 (V) [1]
8.39 (BT) [1]
6.70 (VT) [1]
4.81 (G) [2]
6.83 (BP) [2]
3.62 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.44
Right ascension:19h42m04s [2]
Declination:+55°27'47" [2]
Distance:281.9 parsec
918.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):40.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):162.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.70

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme