V1143 Cyg (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V1143 Cyg
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , V1143 Cyg will become visible around 17:59 (EST), 58° above your north-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 22:33 when it dips 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V1143 Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7484[1]
HD 185912
HIP 96620[3]
TYC 3938-1983-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 2138551219835016320[4]
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.89 (V) [2]
6.43 (BT) [2]
5.94 (VT) [2]
5.77 (G) [4]
6.02 (BP) [4]
5.41 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.42
Right ascension:19h38m41s [4]
Declination:+54°58'28" [4]
Distance:40.5 parsec
131.9 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):166.5 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):12.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.86
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme