The star HR 7634

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7634
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 7634 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 23:16, 80° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 21:38 (PDT), 72° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:46, 42° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7634
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 189296
HIP 98111
TYC 3943-1608-1
Gaia DR2- 2234266765050547200
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.16 (V)[1]
6.27 (BT)[1]
6.17 (VT)[1]
6.14 (G)[2]
6.20 (BP)[2]
6.07 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.08
Right ascension:19h56m19s [2]
Declination:+56°41'13" [2]
Distance:80.7 parsec
263.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):32.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):66.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.62

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme