The star 23-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 23-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 23-Cyg is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 02:16, 80° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 22:56 (PDT), 59° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 03:32, 75° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 23-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7608
HD 188665
HIP 97870
TYC 3943-2323-1
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.14 (V) [2]
4.97 (BT) [1]
5.12 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.13
Right ascension:19h53m17s [2]
Declination:+57°31'24" [2]
Distance:194.2 parsec
633.0 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):9.4 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):41.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.30

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme