The star HR 7818

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7818
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 7818 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 19:13, 72° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:01 (EDT), 72° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:56, 13° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7818
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 194882
HIP 100714
TYC 3949-2016-1
Gaia DR2- 2188642598775572096
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.44 (V) [1]
6.55 (BT) [1]
6.45 (VT) [1]
6.41 (G) [2]
6.48 (BP) [2]
6.33 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.08
Right ascension:20h25m05s [2]
Declination:+59°36'00" [2]
Distance:331.5 parsec
1080.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):9.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):169.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.16

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme