The star HR 8242

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8242
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 8242 is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:26 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 70° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:40, 76° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:46, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8242
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 205114
HIP 106267
TYC 3966-1563-1
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.19 (V) [1]
7.27 (BT) [1]
6.28 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.84
Right ascension:21h31m27s [2]
Declination:+52°37'11" [2]
Distance:625.0 parsec
2037.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):2.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):106.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.79

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme