The star HR 8554

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8554
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 8554 is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:16 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 62° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:38, 74° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:21, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8554
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 212986
HIP 110807
TYC 3991-1471-1
Gaia DR2- 2007510839934268416
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:6.57 (V) [1]
6.45 (BT) [1]
6.56 (VT) [1]
6.55 (G) [2]
6.52 (BP) [2]
6.64 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right ascension:22h26m59s [2]
Declination:+56°26'00" [2]
Distance:250.2 parsec
815.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):19.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):80.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.42

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme