The star HR 8621

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8621
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 8621 will become visible around 17:57 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 71° above your northern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 01:11 when it dips 20° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8621
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 214665
NSV 14260
HIP 111795
TYC 3991-3192-1
Gaia DR2- 2006840790676102656
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:
Variable
5.18 (V) [1]
7.17 (BT) [1]
5.35 (VT) [1]
3.77 (G) [2]
5.41 (BP) [2]
2.79 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.55
Right ascension:22h38m38s [2]
Declination:+56°47'43" [2]
Distance:131.3 parsec
428.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):62.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):120.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.41

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme