The star 56-Cam

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 56-Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 56-Cam is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 21:49 (EDT), 23° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 03:52, 15° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 56-Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3221
HD 68457
HIP 40474
TYC 4126-2445-1
Gaia DR2- 1083911932895704320
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:6.49 (V) [1]
6.72 (BT) [1]
6.51 (VT) [1]
6.43 (G) [2]
6.55 (BP) [2]
6.27 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.18
Right ascension:08h15m50s [2]
Declination:+60°22'50" [2]
Distance:166.7 parsec
543.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):17.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):293.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.38

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme