The star HR 3263

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3263
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 3263 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 21:49 (EDT), 24° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 03:52, 15° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3263
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 69976
HIP 41060
TYC 4126-2447-1
Gaia DR2- 1089876989636213376
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:6.42 (V) [1]
7.64 (BT) [1]
6.52 (VT) [1]
6.17 (G) [2]
6.67 (BP) [2]
5.56 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.95
Right ascension:08h22m44s [2]
Declination:+60°37'52" [2]
Distance:129.4 parsec
421.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):9.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):102.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.86

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme