Muscida (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Muscida
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Muscida is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 21:46 (EDT), 21° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:46, 16° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Muscida
Object Type Star
Other Names
O-UMa
1-UMa
HR 3323
HD 71369
NSV 4093
HIP 41704
TYC 4127-2431-1
Gaia DR2- 1041808368494264576
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
3.36 (V)[2]
4.43 (BT)[1]
3.45 (VT)[1]
3.03 (G)[3]
3.77 (BP)[3]
2.69 (RP)[3]
B-V Color (mag):0.85
Right Ascension:08h30m15s [3]
Declination:+60°43'03" [3]
Distance:60.5 parsec
197.2 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):172.9 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):231.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.55

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme