The star B-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of b-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , b-UMa is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 01:03, 69° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 18:01 (EST), 29° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:06, 41° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name B-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
5-UMa
HR 3505
HD 75486
HIP 43644
TYC 4128-1827-1
Gaia DR2- 1042950073879881600
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:5.72 (V) [1]
6.07 (BT) [1]
5.75 (VT) [1]
5.63 (G) [2]
5.81 (BP) [2]
5.38 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.27
Right ascension:08h53m22s [2]
Declination:+61°57'44" [2]
Distance:86.5 parsec
281.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):23.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):336.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.03

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme