The star 57-Cam

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 57-Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 57-Cam is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 21:49 (EDT), 25° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 03:52, 17° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 57-Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3245
HD 69148
HIP 40772
TYC 4129-2554-1
Gaia DR2- 1090367200024650496
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
5.73 (V) [1]
6.85 (BT) [1]
5.82 (VT) [1]
5.48 (G) [2]
5.96 (BP) [2]
4.91 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.87
Right ascension:08h19m17s [2]
Declination:+62°30'25" [2]
Distance:143.1 parsec
466.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):24.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):292.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.05

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme