The star 6-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 6-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 6-UMa is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 01:06, 66° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 18:01 (EST), 30° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:06, 42° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 6-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3531
HD 75958
HIP 43903
TYC 4131-1800-1
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:5.57 (V) [1]
6.68 (BT) [1]
5.66 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.87
Right ascension:08h56m37s [1]
Declination:+64°36'13" [1]
Distance:94.1 parsec
306.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):89.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):201.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.70

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme