The star HR 3303

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3303
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 3303 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 21:49 (EDT), 29° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 03:52, 21° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3303
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 71088
HIP 41676
TYC 4133-1969-1
Gaia DR2- 1093722565913923840
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:5.89 (V) [1]
7.12 (BT) [1]
5.99 (VT) [1]
5.61 (G) [2]
6.13 (BP) [2]
5.02 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.96
Right ascension:08h29m46s [2]
Declination:+67°17'50" [2]
Distance:104.0 parsec
339.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):66.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):278.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.81

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme