The star A-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of A-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , A-UMa is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 21:49 (EDT), 28° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 03:52, 19° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name A-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
2-UMa
HR 3354
HD 72037
HIP 42080
TYC 4133-1970-1
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:5.46 (V) [1]
5.70 (BT) [1]
5.48 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.19
Right ascension:08h34m36s [1]
Declination:+65°08'42" [1]
Distance:46.8 parsec
152.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):63.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):227.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.11

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme