The star σ¹-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of σ¹-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , σ¹-UMa is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 04:40, 62° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 17:57 (EST), 16° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:02, 59° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name σ¹-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
11-UMa
HR 3609
HD 77800
HIP 44857
TYC 4134-1397-1
Gaia DR2- 1068971975056597632
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:5.15 (V) [1]
7.14 (BT) [1]
5.32 (VT) [1]
4.51 (G) [2]
5.42 (BP) [2]
3.70 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.55
Right ascension:09h08m23s [2]
Declination:+66°52'23" [2]
Distance:159.8 parsec
521.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):47.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):208.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.87
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme