The star C-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of c-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , c-UMa is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 01:23, 69° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 18:01 (EST), 27° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:06, 43° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
16-UMa
HR 3648
HD 79028
HIP 45333
TYC 4135-1915-1
Gaia DR2- 1040054235130174080
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:5.20 (V) [1]
5.90 (BT) [1]
5.25 (VT) [1]
4.99 (G) [2]
5.36 (BP) [2]
4.58 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.55
Right ascension:09h14m20s [2]
Declination:+61°25'23" [2]
Distance:19.7 parsec
64.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):32.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):190.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.73

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme