The star τ-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , τ-UMa is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 01:20, 67° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 18:01 (EST), 28° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:06, 43° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
14-UMa
HR 3624
HD 78362
HIP 45075
TYC 4138-1687-1
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:4.65 (V) [1]
5.08 (BT) [1]
4.68 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.33
Right ascension:09h10m55s [1]
Declination:+63°30'49" [1]
Distance:38.7 parsec
126.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):120.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):121.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.71

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme