The star H-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of h-UMa
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , h-UMa is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 05:34, 44° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:58 (EDT), 17° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name H-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
23-UMa
HR 3757[1]
HD 81937
NSV 4506
HIP 46733[5]
TYC 4139-1304-1[4]
Gaia DR2- 1064092789128664960[6]
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
3.65 (V) [3]
4.06 (BT) [2]
3.69 (VT) [2]
3.47 (G) [6]
3.82 (BP) [6]
3.28 (RP) [6]
B-V Color (mag):0.35
Right ascension:09h31m31s [6]
Declination:+63°03'43" [6]
Distance:23.6 parsec
76.8 lightyrs [6]
Proper motion (speed):110.0 mas/yr [6]
Proper motion (pos ang):76.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.79
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme