The star 28-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 28-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 28-UMa is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 01:55, 67° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 18:01 (EST), 25° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:06, 47° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 28-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3865
HD 84179
HIP 47911
TYC 4139-879-1
Gaia DR2- 1063803411412606976
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:6.53 (V) [1]
6.93 (BT) [1]
6.57 (VT) [1]
6.43 (G) [2]
6.64 (BP) [2]
6.15 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.31
Right ascension:09h45m55s [2]
Declination:+63°39'11" [2]
Distance:87.2 parsec
284.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):45.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):199.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.83

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme