Dubhe (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Dubhe
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Dubhe is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 05:54, 35° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:38 (EDT), 24° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Dubhe
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-UMa
50-UMa
HR 4301[1]
HD 95689
NSV 5070
HIP 54061[5]
TYC 4146-1274-1[4]
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
1.82 (V) [3]
3.19 (BT) [2]
1.93 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.06
Right ascension:11h03m43s [3]
Declination:+61°45'04" [3]
Distance:37.7 parsec
122.8 lightyrs [5]
Proper motion (speed):138.5 mas/yr [5]
Proper motion (pos ang):255.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.06
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme