The star 38-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 38-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 38-UMa is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 02:51, 65° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 18:01 (EST), 23° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:06, 53° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 38-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4178
HD 92424
NSV 4936
HIP 52353
TYC 4151-1450-1
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
5.12 (V) [1]
6.67 (BT) [1]
5.24 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.21
Right ascension:10h41m56s [1]
Declination:+65°42'58" [1]
Distance:69.5 parsec
226.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):179.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):245.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.90

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme