The star 55-Cam

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 55-Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 55-Cam is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 00:10, 62° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 18:04 (EST), 37° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:05, 38° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 55-Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3182
HD 67447
HIP 40215
TYC 4374-2926-1
Gaia DR2- 1097089442316408576
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:5.34 (V) [1]
6.63 (BT) [1]
5.44 (VT) [1]
5.04 (G) [2]
5.59 (BP) [2]
4.45 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.01
Right ascension:08h12m48s [2]
Declination:+68°28'26" [2]
Distance:265.4 parsec
865.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):7.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):357.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.78

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme