The star ρ-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ρ-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ρ-UMa is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 21:49 (EDT), 32° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 03:52, 20° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ρ-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
8-UMa
HR 3576
HD 76827
NSV 4344
HIP 44390
TYC 4375-2458-1
Gaia DR2- 1117104986347905152
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
4.78 (V) [1]
6.76 (BT) [1]
4.94 (VT) [1]
3.72 (G) [2]
5.03 (BP) [2]
2.83 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.55
Right ascension:09h02m32s [2]
Declination:+67°37'46" [2]
Distance:91.9 parsec
299.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):28.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):306.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.04

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme