The star HR 3633

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3633
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 3633 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 21:49 (EDT), 35° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 03:52, 24° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3633
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 78633
HIP 45306
TYC 4379-137-1
Gaia DR2- 1120352531379516800
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:6.53 (V) [1]
7.74 (BT) [1]
6.63 (VT) [1]
6.27 (G) [2]
6.77 (BP) [2]
5.66 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.94
Right ascension:09h14m03s [2]
Declination:+71°39'20" [2]
Distance:177.2 parsec
577.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):48.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):218.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.29

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme