The star 22-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 22-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 22-UMa is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 21:49 (EDT), 37° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 03:52, 24° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 22-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3768
HD 82189
HIP 47013
TYC 4379-782-1
Gaia DR2- 1120062260309755264
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
5.78 (V) [1]
6.38 (BT) [1]
5.83 (VT) [1]
5.63 (G) [2]
5.92 (BP) [2]
5.26 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.47
Right ascension:09h34m53s [2]
Declination:+72°12'19" [2]
Distance:49.6 parsec
161.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):105.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):136.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.30

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme