The star HR 3838

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3838
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 3838 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 05:14, 59° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 17:57 (EST), 18° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:02, 59° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3838
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 83489
HIP 47594
TYC 4383-2043-1
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:5.72 (V) [1]
7.19 (BT) [1]
5.84 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.14
Right ascension:09h42m14s [1]
Declination:+69°14'15" [1]
Distance:151.3 parsec
493.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):96.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):223.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.18
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme