The star R-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of R-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , R-UMa is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 21:49 (EDT), 41° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 03:52, 21° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name R-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 92763
HIP 52546
TYC 4385-1427-1
Gaia DR2- 1072330429027643008
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:8.40 (V) [2]
9.82 (BT) [1]
8.52 (VT) [1]
6.48 (G) [3]
10.34 (BP) [3]
5.11 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):1.10
Right ascension:10h44m38s [3]
Declination:+68°46'32" [3]
Distance:489.1 parsec
1594.4 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):46.1 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):238.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.05

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme