The star 27-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 27-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 27-UMa is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 05:15, 56° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 17:57 (EST), 21° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:02, 56° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 27-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3839
HD 83506
HIP 47654
TYC 4386-1897-1
Gaia DR2- 1120033118955820800
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:5.15 (V) [1]
6.46 (BT) [1]
5.26 (VT) [1]
4.84 (G) [2]
5.40 (BP) [2]
4.26 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.02
Right ascension:09h42m57s [2]
Declination:+72°15'09" [2]
Distance:146.9 parsec
478.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):39.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):226.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.69
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme