The star HR 6873

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6873
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , HR 6873 is visible all night. It will become visible around 23:01 (PDT), 36° above your south-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:37, 47° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 03:21, 42° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6873
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 168797
NSV 10688
HIP 89977[3]
TYC 440-3824-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 4476663692747218944[4]
Position
Constellation:Serpens Cauda
Magnitude:
Variable
6.14 (V) [2]
6.08 (BT) [2]
6.13 (VT) [2]
6.10 (G) [4]
6.10 (BP) [4]
6.11 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.04
Right ascension:18h21m28s [4]
Declination:+05°26'08" [4]
Distance:416.8 parsec
1358.6 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):10.1 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):185.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.96
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme