Alya (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Alya
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Alya will become visible around 19:51 (EDT), 52° above your southern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:44.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Alya
Object Type Star
Other Names
θ¹-Ser
63-Ser
HR 7141[1]
HD 175638
NSV 11557
HIP 92946[3]
TYC 457-687-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 4281199284413726208[4]
Position
Constellation:Serpens Cauda
Magnitude:
Variable
4.58 (V) [2]
4.78 (BT) [2]
4.59 (VT) [2]
4.52 (G) [4]
4.67 (BP) [4]
4.44 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.16
Right ascension:18h56m13s [4]
Declination:+04°12'13" [4]
Distance:40.1 parsec
130.7 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):55.7 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):55.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.56
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme