The star 24-Aql

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 24-Aql
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , 24-Aql is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 22:13 (PDT), 39° above your south-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:36, 42° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:23, when it sinks below 22° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 24-Aql
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7321[1]
HD 181053
HIP 94913[3]
TYC 464-3033-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Aquila
Magnitude:6.41 (V) [2]
7.74 (BT) [2]
6.52 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.04
Right ascension:19h18m50s [4]
Declination:+00°20'20" [4]
Distance:149.0 parsec
485.8 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):20.2 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):50.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.54
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme