The star τ-Ori

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ-Ori
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , τ-Ori is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:30, when it rises to an altitude of 16° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:34, 42° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:32, 17° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ-Ori
Object Type Star
Other Names
20-Ori
HR 1735
HD 34503
HIP 24674
TYC 4764-1639-1
Gaia DR2- 3207534529306910720
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:3.57 (V) [1]
3.44 (BT) [1]
3.56 (VT) [1]
3.50 (G) [2]
3.59 (BP) [2]
3.66 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:05h17m36s [2]
Declination:-06°50'40" [2]
Distance:172.5 parsec
562.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):22.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):242.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.62

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme