Alnitak (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Alnitak
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Alnitak is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:45, when it rises to an altitude of 13° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:27, 46° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:25, 39° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Alnitak
Object Type Star
Other Names
ζ-Ori
50-Ori
HR 1948
HD 37742
NSV 2553
HIP 26727
TYC 4771-1188-1
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:
Variable
1.90 (V) [2]
1.57 (BT) [1]
1.70 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:05h40m45s [2]
Declination:-01°56'33" [2]
Distance:225.7 parsec
735.9 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):3.8 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):57.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.87

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme