The star ι-Ori

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι-Ori
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , ι-Ori is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:51, when it rises to an altitude of 15° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:48, 36° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:32, 31° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι-Ori
Object Type Star
Other Names
44-Ori
HR 1899
HD 37043
NSV 2334
HIP 26241
TYC 4778-1401-1
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:
Variable
2.78 (V) [2]
2.50 (BT) [1]
2.74 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.21
Right ascension:05h35m25s [2]
Declination:-05°54'35" [2]
Distance:714.3 parsec
2328.6 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):1.5 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):107.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.49
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme