SV Crt (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of SV Crt
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , SV Crt is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 11° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name SV Crt
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4369[1]
HD 98088
HIP 55106[3]
TYC 4928-1698-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3783954977636009856[4]
Position
Constellation:Crater
Magnitude:
Variable
6.12 (V) [2]
6.39 (BT) [2]
6.15 (VT) [2]
6.09 (G) [4]
6.20 (BP) [4]
5.94 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.21
Right ascension:11h16m58s [4]
Declination:-07°08'04" [4]
Distance:123.8 parsec
403.7 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):11.9 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):315.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.66
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme