Alshain (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Alshain
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Alshain is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:59 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 53° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:48, 55° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:41, when it sinks below 17° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Alshain
Object Type Star
Other Names
β-Aql
60-Aql
HR 7602
HD 188512
NSV 12557
HIP 98036
TYC 493-3355-1
Gaia DR2- 4296708789289486080
Position
Constellation:Aquila
Magnitude:
Variable
3.72 (V) [1]
4.79 (BT) [1]
3.81 (VT) [1]
3.37 (G) [2]
4.01 (BP) [2]
2.91 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.83
Right ascension:19h55m18s [2]
Declination:+06°24'16" [2]
Distance:13.4 parsec
43.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):484.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):174.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.09
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme