The star ζ-Vir

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-Vir
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , ζ-Vir is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:16 (EST) – 3 hours and 51 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 30° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:59.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-Vir
Object Type Star
Other Names
79-Vir
HR 5107[1]
HD 118098
HIP 66249[5]
TYC 4966-1366-1[4]
Gaia DR2- 3662636823132020480[6]
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:3.38 (V) [3]
3.54 (BT) [2]
3.39 (VT) [2]
3.26 (G) [6]
3.68 (BP) [6]
3.26 (RP) [6]
B-V Color (mag):0.13
Right ascension:13h34m41s [6]
Declination:-00°35'44" [6]
Distance:22.5 parsec
73.5 lightyrs [6]
Proper motion (speed):283.1 mas/yr [6]
Proper motion (pos ang):280.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.61
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme