The star M-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of M-Ser
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , M-Ser is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 19° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
1-Ser
HR 5573[1]
HD 132132
HIP 73193[3]
TYC 4987-823-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3650900223700313088[4]
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:5.52 (V) [2]
6.96 (BT) [2]
5.64 (VT) [2]
5.16 (G) [4]
5.78 (BP) [4]
4.51 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.13
Right ascension:14h57m33s [4]
Declination:-00°10'03" [4]
Distance:98.7 parsec
321.9 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):65.1 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):113.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.55
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme