The star μ-Vir

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of μ-Vir
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , μ-Vir is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:51, when it rises to an altitude of 17° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:34, 36° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:45, 34° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ-Vir
Object Type Star
Other Names
107-Vir
HR 5487
HD 129502
HIP 71957
TYC 4997-942-1
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:3.87 (V) [2]
4.33 (BT) [1]
3.91 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.39
Right ascension:14h43m03s [2]
Declination:-05°39'26" [2]
Distance:18.3 parsec
59.6 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):335.0 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):162.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.56

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme