The star 14-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 14-Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 14-Ser is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:51, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:54, 48° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:31, 42° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 14-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5799
HD 139137
HIP 76427
TYC 5016-787-1
Gaia DR2- 4416623966942507008
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:6.51 (V) [1]
7.40 (BT) [1]
6.59 (VT) [1]
6.28 (G) [2]
6.71 (BP) [2]
5.73 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.70
Right ascension:15h36m33s [2]
Declination:-00°33'41" [2]
Distance:153.6 parsec
500.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):32.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):226.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.58

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme